045 482 777 email woodbinebooks@gmail.com
Mon-Sat: 9am - 6pm Closed Sundays and bank holidays

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview

This Privacy Policy governs the way Woodbine Books collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the Woodbine Books website. Woodbine Books respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission.  Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Disclosure

This privacy policy applies to the website https://www.woodbinebooks.ie and all online products and service offered by Woodbine Books.  Please read the terms of this Privacy Policy carefully, as by visiting this website you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this privacy policy.

Collection and use of Personal Data

The website collects information as described below for the following purposes:

  1. To improve customer service  
  2. General users’ information such as, but not limited to IP address and location, in order to improve the website and user experience. This information does not identify users and it is not shared with outside companies.  
  3. Other information the user chooses to provide when submitting a query such as name, mailing address, email address, phone number. This information is only used to address user queries and is not shared with outside companies.

Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by Blacknight Internet Solutions Limited.  No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure but we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data

Retention

We will not retain your personal data for any longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Right of Access & Accuracy

We endeavour to keep your data accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that any data we hold is inaccurate please let us know and we will make the necessary amendments. 

You have the right under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 to obtain a copy of personal data we hold about you. If you wish to avail of this data, please contact us at the address given below. 

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time; any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you, and you will have the choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Cookies

When you access our website, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our website. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer.

Our website uses session cookies that are stored temporarily on a user’s computer and are not retained when the user ends the session. A cookie is a small text file that is generated by our website, sent to a user’s browser and stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer. The purpose of cookies is to store information relating to users of our website. Cookies store user information including IP addresses, navigational data and user preferences.

Contact

Please direct any queries or requests to:

Data Protection Officer,

Woodbine Books,

Lower Main Street,

Kilcullen,

Co. Kildare

E-mail: woodbinebooks at gmail.com